Privacy Policy

The Hanwell Hootie is managed by volunteers on behalf of the Hanwell Hootie Music Festival CIC which runs and operates the Hanwell Hootie.

As a free music festival the Hootie is dependent on volunteers who work with us once a year and sometimes at other Hootie events throughout the year. We are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

Hanwell Hootie Music Festival is registered in England and Wales reg: 9818699.

Hanwell Hootie Music Festival CIC is the data controller. The ways in which we use your data are outlined in this Privacy Policy.

The Hanwell Hootie collects data from you when you interact with us through the online application form, email us directly or provide us with information by phone. This allows the Hootie to organize the volunteers and run the festival before, during and after the festival day.

We process data using three legal reasons and permissions (“legal basis”); with your consent, legitimate interest or as a necessity to enter into and perform contracts; for the purposes described below.

The data we collect can include the following:

Name and contact data. Your first name and surname, email address, postal address, phone number and other similar contact data ie emergency contact information.

Demographic data. Gender and T-shirt sizes so you can receive your special edition Hanwell Hootie Volunteer t-shirt!

Medical data. Data about any dietary requirements or medical conditions that we need to hold for the effective and safe delivery of our festival.

When we process personal data about you, we do so with your consent to process your application, to run the Hootie and other Hootie related events, to meet our contractual and legal obligations, protect the security of our systems and our volunteers, or fulfil other legitimate interests of the Hanwell Hootie as described in this section.

More on the purposes of processing:

Provide our services. If you’re a volunteer (or applying to be a volunteer) for the Hanwell Hootie we use your data to provide our services to you and other volunteers of the Hanwell Hootie. This includes the maintenance of records, delivering and recording training, delivering the Hanwell Hootie festival.

Operate the Hanwell Hootie. If you volunteer for the festival we may use your data to contact you about any events that we are holding eg Safety briefings, get-togethers etc; managing your application with us; or participation in an event and checking information for activities which require them.

Safety. We process data to ensure that we are protecting all those who volunteer for the Hanwell Hootie.

Legal Compliance. At Hanwell Hootie Music Festival, we take data protection and integrity very seriously. We process data to comply with the law and our legal obligations in exercising our duty of care to our volunteers.

We will not under any circumstances share with or sell your personal data to any third party for marketing purposes. To find out more about your individual rights go to www.ico.org.uk

Reasons We Share Personal Data. We may share your data within the Hanwell Hootie organising committee and between volunteers eg for Venue roster sheets.

We do not share your data with any other third parties for marketing or other purposes unless we are required to do so by law.

How to Access and Control Your Personal Data

We handle subject access requests in accordance with GDPR.

You can contact us to access your personal data, make any corrections or adjustments by emailing us at volunteers@hanwellhootie.co.uk